Programme 2019-20

Duns and District Photographic Society
Meetings at Southfield Community Centre, Duns -
Every Tuesday evening at 7.30pm, September to end of March
2019
September
3rd Welcome Night – Meet members and have a chat over tea/coffee

10th Show images from Border Digital Battle & Resizing Digital Images

17th Critique Evening – Bring along 2 digital images

24th Selection of 15 Images for Interclub Competition - 2 per member

October
1st Field Craft/ Wildlife – Ronald/Phil

8th Members x 2 to show their digital images x 25/30 mins (WM/FG)

15th Still Life

16th (Wed) Interclub competition (hosted by Selkirk) 7.00 for 7.30pm

22nd Summer Challenge: Bring along an image of Scott’s View and Smailholm Tower taken over the summer and feedback from Interclub competition

29th Allan and Eleanor Drummond - Rocky Road

November
5th What makes a good Landscape image +3 Amigos at Glencoe

12th Night Photography – Duns Park (weather permitting)

13th (Wed) Agri Competition. Langlee Centre, Galashiels (TBC)

19th Critique Evening – Bring along 2 printed images

26th Ask the Panel

December
3rd Club championship Part 1: Category Open x 3 Digital Images
Judge: Ian Fullerton

10th Members x 2 to show their digital images x 25/30 mins

17th Social Christmas Night – Mince pies, shortbread and wine
F.I.S.H – Bring along your own Funny, Interesting, Strange or Holiday Images x 2

2020
January
7th Talk by George followed by Romanes competition – 2 digital images & 2 prints per member

14th Studio Work/Macro

21st Macro/ Studio Work

28th Member’s Choice night

February
4th Phil Mclean – Local Nature through the Year

11th Selection of Images for Borders Digital Battle - 3 per member
Committee select final 8+2

18th Adam Nowak – Sport - Rugby Events Photography

19th (Wed) Borders Photographic Competition Selkirk (TBC)

25th Yid Whellans – Pro’s and Con’s of running his photography business and New York Trip

March
3rd Questions & Answers

10th Black & White Photography - 2 digital per member for discussion

15th Borders Digital Battle - Hawick

17th Jane Coltman – Headlines and Deadlines followed by
Beginners Competition – 2 Printed & 2 Digital Image each

24th Club championship Part 2: Category Open x 3 Digital Images
Judge: Mike Allport

31st Annual General Meeting and Exhibition planning



*Please note programme may be subject to change